87/ 100
Robust

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED

Active01883684|Private Limited Company|Est. 41 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
53
Compliance & Legal
66
Governance & Structure
40
Network Risk
34
Operational Quality
49

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED (01883684) is a private limited company registered in QUEDGELEY, incorporated in 1985. The company operates in the hotels and similar accommodation sector. Our database holds 37 signals from 12 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 87/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 2 outstanding mortgage charges registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
QUEDGELEY, GL2 4NF
Incorporated
6 Feb 1985
Accounts Category
MEDIUM
Next Accounts Due
31 Dec 2026
Next Statement Due
14 Nov 2026
Mortgage Charges
13
Outstanding
2

About MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED

Manor House Hotel (Okehampton) Limited is an active private company incorporated in 1985, located in London, specializing in hotels and similar accommodation.

Business Profile

Business Model
B2C

Directors (2)

View all
  • MG
    MR GEOFFREY JOHN COWLEY
    Director since 17 Mar 2026
  • Director since 17 Mar 2026

Data Signals

View details
37
Total Signals
12
Data Sources
87/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 12 sources. Risk score of 87 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Financial
15
ESG
7
Governance
5
Risk
4
Trade
2
growth
2
operational
1
Compliance
1

Industry Context

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED is 1 of 1 hotels and similar accommodation companies in QUEDGELEY, out of 17,544 active companies in this sector nationally (22,164 including dissolved).

10.2 yrs
Sector avg. age
96.8%
Older than peers
11%
Sector dissolution
Company: 41 yearsSector avg: 10.2 yrs
Older than 96.8% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 11 properties in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in South West.

Financial Summary

as of 30 Mar 2025
Turnover
£16.5M
Net Profit/Loss
-£6.0M
Employees
270

Mortgage Charges

13
Total charges
2
Outstanding
11
Satisfied

Financial History

Revenue +4.7% YoY

Revenue of £16.5M, up 4.7% year-on-year.

270 employees as of 30 Mar 2025.

YearTurnoverProfitNet Assets
30 Mar 2025£16.5M-£6.0M—
31 Mar 2022£15.8M£861K—
31 Mar 2021£4.0M-£1.8M—

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
Importer

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 9 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, DVSA, Environment Agency, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Uk Trade Info.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED do?

Manor House Hotel (Okehampton) Limited is an active private company incorporated in 1985, located in London, specializing in hotels and similar accommodation..

Who are the directors of MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED?

Current directors include MR GEOFFREY JOHN COWLEY, .

Where is MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED registered?

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED is registered in QUEDGELEY, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED?

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED operates under SIC code 55100 — Hotels and similar accommodation.

What is the risk score for MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED?

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED has a risk score of 87 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 37 data signals across 12 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED?

The next accounts for MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED are due on 31 Dec 2026.

Does MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED own property in the UK?

Yes, MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 11 properties in the HM Land Registry, located in South West.

How many employees does MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED have?

According to the latest filed accounts (30 Mar 2025), MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED has 270 employees.

What is the hotels and similar accommodation sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the hotels and similar accommodation sector in the UK is 11%. The average company age in this sector is 10.2 years.

Is MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED still trading?

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED?

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED?

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED was incorporated on 6 Feb 1985, making it 41 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED operate in?

MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED is classified under SIC code 55100 (Hotels and similar accommodation). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED?

We track 37 data signals from 12 official government sources for MANOR HOUSE HOTEL (OKEHAMPTON) LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 12 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, DVSA, Environment Agency, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Uk Trade Info and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.