89/ 100
Robust

MIDWAY CARE LTD

Active06470043|Private Limited Company|Est. 18 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
47
Compliance & Legal
66
Governance & Structure
40
Network Risk
82
Operational Quality
52

MIDWAY CARE LTD (06470043) is a private limited company registered in NOTTINGHAM, incorporated in 2008. The company operates in the residential care activities for the elderly and disabled sector. Our database holds 43 signals from 12 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 89/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 3 outstanding mortgage charges registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
NOTTINGHAM, NG7 2SZ
Incorporated
10 Jan 2008
Accounts Category
AUDIT EXEMPTION SUBSIDIARY
Next Accounts Due
31 Dec 2026
Next Statement Due
4 Feb 2027
Mortgage Charges
15
Outstanding
3

About MIDWAY CARE LTD

MIDWAY CARE LTD is an active private limited company incorporated in Nottingham in 2008 that provides residential care activities for the elderly and disabled. The company has one active officer and one active charge, with a website offering support services for service users, families, and staff members.

Business Profile

Business Model
B2B
Target Market
Learning disabilities and elderly
Key Products & Services
Transitional residential servicesSupported living servicesResidential care for learning disabilities

Directors (2)

View all
  • MK
    MR KRISTIAN BRIAN LEE
    Director since 28 Feb 2025
  • MN
    MS NICOLA MCQUEEN
    Director since 29 Jun 2026

Data Signals

View details
43
Total Signals
12
Data Sources
89/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 12 sources. Risk score of 89 indicates a strong compliance profile.

quality
22
Financial
7
Compliance
6
Governance
5
Risk
3

Industry Context

MIDWAY CARE LTD is 1 of 94 residential care activities for the elderly and disabled companies in NOTTINGHAM, out of 6,556 active companies in this sector nationally (8,081 including dissolved).

10.3 yrs
Sector avg. age
79.3%
Older than peers
11.3%
Sector dissolution
Company: 18 yearsSector avg: 10.3 yrs
Older than 79.3% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

MIDWAY CARE LTD is listed as the proprietor of 7 properties in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in West Midlands.

Financial Summary

as of 31 Jul 2020
Turnover
£3.0M
Net Profit/Loss
£604K
Employees
89

Mortgage Charges

6
Total charges
1
Outstanding
5
Satisfied

Financial History

89 employees as of 31 Jul 2020.

YearTurnoverProfitNet Assets
31 Jul 2020£3.0M£604K—

Capabilities & Expertise

Services
Supported LivingTransitional Residential Care
Specialisations
Complex NeedsMidway PhilosophyPerson Centred Care
Certifications
CQC

Compliance & Trade

☑
CQC Rated
☑
Food Hygiene Rated
☑
ICO Registered

Gazette Notices

MIDWAY CARE LTD has been mentioned in 1 London or Edinburgh Gazette notice.

Gazette notices are official public records that may relate to company changes, winding-up petitions, or other statutory notifications.

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 9 official data sources: CQC, Ch Officers, Companies House, FSA Register, Food Standards Agency, HM Land Registry, ICO, The Gazette, WHOIS.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MIDWAY CARE LTD do?

MIDWAY CARE LTD is an active private limited company incorporated in Nottingham in 2008 that provides residential care activities for the elderly and disabled.

Who are the directors of MIDWAY CARE LTD?

Current directors include MR KRISTIAN BRIAN LEE, MS NICOLA MCQUEEN.

Where is MIDWAY CARE LTD registered?

MIDWAY CARE LTD is registered in NOTTINGHAM, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for MIDWAY CARE LTD?

MIDWAY CARE LTD operates under SIC code 87300 — Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled.

What is the risk score for MIDWAY CARE LTD?

MIDWAY CARE LTD has a risk score of 89 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 43 data signals across 12 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for MIDWAY CARE LTD?

The next accounts for MIDWAY CARE LTD are due on 31 Dec 2026.

What products or services does MIDWAY CARE LTD offer?

MIDWAY CARE LTD offers Transitional residential services, Supported living services, Residential care for learning disabilities.

Does MIDWAY CARE LTD own property in the UK?

Yes, MIDWAY CARE LTD is listed as the proprietor of 7 properties in the HM Land Registry, located in West Midlands.

How many employees does MIDWAY CARE LTD have?

According to the latest filed accounts (31 Jul 2020), MIDWAY CARE LTD has 89 employees.

What is the residential care activities for the elderly and disabled sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the residential care activities for the elderly and disabled sector in the UK is 11.3%. The average company age in this sector is 10.3 years.

Is MIDWAY CARE LTD still trading?

MIDWAY CARE LTD is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is MIDWAY CARE LTD?

MIDWAY CARE LTD is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is MIDWAY CARE LTD?

MIDWAY CARE LTD was incorporated on 10 Jan 2008, making it 18 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does MIDWAY CARE LTD operate in?

MIDWAY CARE LTD is classified under SIC code 87300 (Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on MIDWAY CARE LTD?

We track 43 data signals from 12 official government sources for MIDWAY CARE LTD.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 12 official sources · Data sourced from CQC, Ch Officers, Companies House, FSA Register, Food Standards Agency, HM Land Registry, ICO, The Gazette, WHOIS and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.