91/ 100
Robust

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED

Active01616165|Private Limited Company|Est. 44 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
60
Compliance & Legal
76
Governance & Structure
78
Network Risk
79
Operational Quality
53

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED (01616165) is a private limited company registered in WARRINGTON, incorporated in 1982. The company operates in the manufacture of footwear sector. Our database holds 54 signals from 12 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 91/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 1 outstanding mortgage charge registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
WARRINGTON, WA3 7WD
Incorporated
23 Feb 1982
Accounts Category
FULL
Next Accounts Due
30 Sept 2027
Next Statement Due
14 Jan 2027
Mortgage Charges
16
Outstanding
1

About NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED

New Balance Athletic Shoes (U.K.) Limited is an active private company incorporated in 1982, manufacturing footwear in Warrington with five active officers and three active charges.

Business Profile

Business Model
Manufacturing

Directors (5)

View all
  • MJ
    MR JAMES SPIRO DAVIS
    Director since 31 Dec 1991
  • MP
    MR PAUL GAURON
    Secretary since 16 Jun 2015
  • MG
    MR GRAHAM DICKEN
    Director since 1 Nov 2018
  • MJ
    MR JOSEPH EUGENE PRESTON
    Director since 1 Nov 2018
  • MK
    MR KEVIN MICHAEL DOYLE
    Director since 31 Dec 2019

Data Signals

View details
54
Total Signals
12
Data Sources
91/100
Risk Score

Good data coverage from 12 sources. Risk score of 91 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Financial
24
Compliance
12
ESG
10
Governance
5
Risk
2
innovation
1

Industry Context

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED is 1 of 2 manufacture of footwear companies in WARRINGTON, out of 376 active companies in this sector nationally (612 including dissolved).

12.7 yrs
Sector avg. age
94.1%
Older than peers
31%
Sector dissolution
Company: 44 yearsSector avg: 12.7 yrs
Older than 94.1% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 13 properties in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in Greater London, North, North West, South East, Wales, West Midlands, Yorks And Humber.

Financial Summary

as of 31 Dec 2025
Turnover
£1.3B
Net Profit/Loss
£191.7M
Employees
789

Mortgage Charges

16
Total charges
3
Outstanding
13
Satisfied

Financial History

789 employees as of 31 Dec 2025.

YearTurnoverProfitNet Assets
31 Dec 2025£1.3B£191.7M—

Innovation & Grants

1
Grants awarded

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED has received 1 Innovate UK grant.

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
Modern Slavery Compliant

Payment Practices

Period ending 31 Jul 2023
49 days
Avg. payment time
49%
Paid within 30 days
24%
Paid after 60 days

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED pays invoices in an average of 49 days. 49% are paid within 30 days.

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 9 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, Environment Agency, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, ICO, Innovate UK, Modern Slavery Registry, Payment Practices.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED do?

New Balance Athletic Shoes (U.K.) Limited is an active private company incorporated in 1982, manufacturing footwear in Warrington with five active officers and three active charges..

Who are the directors of NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED?

Current directors include MR JAMES SPIRO DAVIS, MR PAUL GAURON, MR GRAHAM DICKEN and 2 more.

Where is NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED registered?

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED is registered in WARRINGTON, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED?

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED operates under SIC code 15200 — Manufacture of footwear.

What is the risk score for NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED?

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED has a risk score of 91 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 54 data signals across 12 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED?

The next accounts for NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED are due on 30 Sept 2027.

Does NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED own property in the UK?

Yes, NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 13 properties in the HM Land Registry, located in Greater London, North, North West, South East, Wales, West Midlands, Yorks And Humber.

How many employees does NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED have?

According to the latest filed accounts (31 Dec 2025), NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED has 789 employees.

What is the manufacture of footwear sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the manufacture of footwear sector in the UK is 31%. The average company age in this sector is 12.7 years.

Is NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED still trading?

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED?

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED?

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED was incorporated on 23 Feb 1982, making it 44 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED operate in?

NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED is classified under SIC code 15200 (Manufacture of footwear). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED?

We track 54 data signals from 12 official government sources for NEW BALANCE ATHLETIC SHOES (U.K.) LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 12 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, Environment Agency, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, ICO, Innovate UK, Modern Slavery Registry, Payment Practices and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.