88/ 100
Robust

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST

Active06995649|PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)|Est. 17 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
58
Compliance & Legal
76
Governance & Structure
62
Network Risk
74
Operational Quality
69

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST (06995649) is a pri/lbg/nsc (private, limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'limited' exemption) registered in WAKEFIELD, incorporated in 2009. The company operates in the primary education sector. With 100 data signals collected from 14 government and public sources, OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST has one of the more comprehensive data profiles in our database. Risk assessment: 88/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Location
WAKEFIELD, WF1 2PF
Incorporated
19 Aug 2009
Accounts Category
GROUP
Next Accounts Due
31 May 2027
Next Statement Due
2 Sept 2027

About OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST

Outwood Grange Academies Trust (06995649) is an active private company incorporated in 2009, focusing on primary education in Wakefield, with 9 active officers and data sourced from various regulatory bodies.

Business Profile

Business Model
B2C

Directors (9)

View all
  • MD
    MR DAVID ROBERT EARNSHAW
    Director since 18 Oct 2011
  • MK
    MISS KATHRYN ANN BRADFORD
    Secretary since 1 Sept 2012
  • MR
    MR RALPH GRAHAM PICKLES
    Director since 28 Jul 2014
  • MS
    MRS SUSAN DAWN BLAYNEY
    Director since 1 Sept 2014
  • MC
    MR CHRISTOPHER JOHN DALZELL
    Director since 27 Feb 2017

Data Signals

View details
100
Total Signals
14
Data Sources
88/100
Risk Score

Extensive data coverage from 14 government and public sources. Risk score of 88 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Financial
60
Compliance
22
ESG
10
Governance
5
quality
1
Risk
1
Trade
1

Industry Context

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST is 1 of 10 primary education companies in WAKEFIELD, out of 5,086 active companies in this sector nationally (5,876 including dissolved).

13.1 yrs
Sector avg. age
77%
Older than peers
8.4%
Sector dissolution
Company: 17 yearsSector avg: 13.1 yrs
Older than 77% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST is listed as the proprietor of 48 properties in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in East Midlands, North, North West, Yorks And Humber.

Regulatory Status

♡
Registered Charity
No. 1132771

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
Modern Slavery Compliant

Payment Practices

Period ending 31 Aug 2026
21 days
Avg. payment time
90%
Paid within 30 days
3%
Paid after 60 days

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST pays invoices in an average of 21 days. 90% of invoices are settled within 30 days — an excellent payment record.

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 12 official data sources: 360Giving, Ch Officers, Charity Commission, Companies House, Environment Agency, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, ICO, Modern Slavery Registry, Ofsted, Payment Practices, Uk Trade Info.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST do?

Outwood Grange Academies Trust (06995649) is an active private company incorporated in 2009, focusing on primary education in Wakefield, with 9 active officers and data sourced from various regulatory bodies..

Who are the directors of OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST?

Current directors include MR DAVID ROBERT EARNSHAW, MISS KATHRYN ANN BRADFORD, MR RALPH GRAHAM PICKLES and 2 more.

Where is OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST registered?

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST is registered in WAKEFIELD, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST?

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST operates under SIC code 85200 — Primary education.

What is the risk score for OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST?

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST has a risk score of 88 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 100 data signals across 14 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST?

The next accounts for OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST are due on 31 May 2027.

Does OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST own property in the UK?

Yes, OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST is listed as the proprietor of 48 properties in the HM Land Registry, located in East Midlands, North, North West, Yorks And Humber.

What is the primary education sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the primary education sector in the UK is 8.4%. The average company age in this sector is 13.1 years.

Is OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST still trading?

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST?

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST is registered as a PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption), which is a registered UK business entity.

How old is OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST?

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST was incorporated on 19 Aug 2009, making it 17 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST operate in?

OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST is classified under SIC code 85200 (Primary education). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST?

We track 100 data signals from 14 official government sources for OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 14 official sources · Data sourced from 360Giving, Ch Officers, Charity Commission, Companies House, Environment Agency, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, ICO, Modern Slavery Registry, Ofsted, Payment Practices, Uk Trade Info and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.