88/ 100
Robust

RIVER RE LIMITED

Active02553288|Private Limited Company|Est. 36 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
51
Unlock full risk analysis → Pro

RIVER RE LIMITED (02553288) is a private limited company registered in IPSWICH, incorporated in 1990. The company operates in the non-life reinsurance sector. We currently track 14 data signals for this company from 9 sources. Risk assessment: 88/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 1 outstanding mortgage charge registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
IPSWICH, IP1 2AN
Incorporated
30 Oct 1990
Accounts Category
FULL
Next Accounts Due
30 Sept 2027
Next Statement Due
18 Nov 2026
Mortgage Charges
10
Outstanding
1
Business Model
B2B

About RIVER RE LIMITED

RIVER RE LIMITED is an active private company incorporated in 1990, situated in Ipswich, focusing on non-life reinsurance with 2 active charges.

Business Profile

Business Model
B2B

Company History

  • RENAISSANCERE (UK) LIMITEDChanged 19 Aug 2020
  • TOKIO MILLENNIUM RE (UK) LIMITEDChanged 25 Mar 2019
  • TOKIO MARINE GLOBAL LTD.Changed 4 Jan 2011

Directors (6)

  • MA
    MR ALAIN MARIE ANTOINE BERNARD DE LAVERNETTE
    Director since 18 Aug 2020
See all 6 directors → Pro

Data Signals

View details
14
Total Signals
9
Data Sources
88/100
Risk Score

Limited public data available — fewer records than most UK companies. Risk score of 88 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Governance
5
See all 4 categories → Pro

Industry Context

RIVER RE LIMITED is 1 of 1 non-life reinsurance companies in IPSWICH, out of 127 active companies in this sector nationally (153 including dissolved).

See industry benchmarks → Pro

Mortgage Charges

11
Total charges
2
Outstanding
9
Satisfied

Regulatory Status

☑
FCA Regulated
FRN: 202756

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
LEI Registered

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 7 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, FCA Register, GLEIF, ICO, PRA, The Gazette.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does RIVER RE LIMITED do?

RIVER RE LIMITED is an active private company incorporated in 1990, situated in Ipswich, focusing on non-life reinsurance with 2 active charges..

Who are the directors of RIVER RE LIMITED?

RIVER RE LIMITED has 6 active directors. Sign up to view all directors, their appointment dates, and network connections.

Where is RIVER RE LIMITED registered?

RIVER RE LIMITED is registered in IPSWICH, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for RIVER RE LIMITED?

RIVER RE LIMITED operates under SIC code 65202 — Non-life reinsurance.

What is the risk score for RIVER RE LIMITED?

RIVER RE LIMITED has a risk score of 88 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 14 data signals across 9 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for RIVER RE LIMITED?

The next accounts for RIVER RE LIMITED are due on 30 Sept 2027.

Was RIVER RE LIMITED previously known by another name?

Yes, RIVER RE LIMITED was previously known as RENAISSANCERE (UK) LIMITED, TOKIO MILLENNIUM RE (UK) LIMITED, TOKIO MARINE GLOBAL LTD..

What is the non-life reinsurance sector like in the UK?

The non-life reinsurance sector has 127 active companies in the UK. Sign up to see industry benchmarks, dissolution rates, and peer comparisons.

Is RIVER RE LIMITED still trading?

RIVER RE LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is RIVER RE LIMITED?

RIVER RE LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is RIVER RE LIMITED?

RIVER RE LIMITED was incorporated on 30 Oct 1990, making it 36 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does RIVER RE LIMITED operate in?

RIVER RE LIMITED is classified under SIC code 65202 (Non-life reinsurance). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on RIVER RE LIMITED?

We track 14 data signals from 9 official government sources for RIVER RE LIMITED. Sign up to explore the full signal breakdown, risk dimensions, director network analysis, and more.

How can I get the full report on RIVER RE LIMITED?

Create a free account to unlock the complete company profile including all 14 signals, 5-dimension risk analysis, 6 director details with network connections, financial records, and property ownership data.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 9 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, FCA Register, GLEIF, ICO, PRA, The Gazette and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.