92/ 100
Robust

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED

Active00958001|Private Limited Company|Est. 57 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
39
Compliance & Legal
76
Governance & Structure
79
Network Risk
74
Operational Quality
77

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED (00958001) is a long-established private limited company based in LONDON, with over 57 years of operating history since 1969. The company operates in the marine aquaculture sector. Our database holds 67 signals from 17 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 92/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 5 outstanding mortgage charges registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
LONDON, EC3V 9AA
Incorporated
10 Jul 1969
Accounts Category
GROUP
Next Accounts Due
30 Sept 2027
Next Statement Due
16 Jul 2027
Est. Employees
51-200
Revenue Range
5M-50M
Mortgage Charges
20
Outstanding
5

About SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED

Scottish Sea Farms Limited is an active marine aquaculture company incorporated in 1969 that specializes in premium farmed salmon grown with care in Scotland. The business emphasizes transparency regarding the production process, raw materials, and sourcing for both farmers and consumers.

Business Profile

Business Model
B2B
Target Market
Food service and retailers
Key Products & Services
Premium farmed salmonSustainable feedVaccines and medicines

Directors (6)

View all
  • ML
    MR LEIF INGE NORDHAMMER
    Director since 29 Aug 2001
  • Director since 29 Aug 2001
  • MJ
    MR JAMES FRANCIS GALLAGHER
    Director since 15 Jan 2002
  • Secretary since 18 Mar 2003
  • Director since 18 Dec 2008

Data Signals

View details
67
Total Signals
17
Data Sources
92/100
Risk Score

Good data coverage from 17 sources. Risk score of 92 indicates a strong compliance profile.

innovation
17
Financial
15
ESG
12
Compliance
10
Trade
6
Governance
5
Risk
2

Industry Context

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED is 1 of 41 marine aquaculture companies in LONDON, out of 483 active companies in this sector nationally (593 including dissolved).

12.2 yrs
Sector avg. age
99.2%
Older than peers
12%
Sector dissolution
Company: 57 yearsSector avg: 12.2 yrs
Older than 99.2% of active companies in this sector

Mortgage Charges

21
Total charges
6
Outstanding
15
Satisfied

Innovation & Grants

3
Grants awarded

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED has received 3 Innovate UK grants. This shows active participation in UK innovation programmes.

Capabilities & Expertise

Specialisations
AquacultureMarine Technician
Technologies
Freshwater flexibility

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
LEI Registered
☑
Modern Slavery Compliant
☑
Exporter
☑
Importer

Payment Practices

Period ending 31 Dec 2025
41 days
Avg. payment time
31%
Paid within 30 days
15%
Paid after 60 days

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED pays invoices in an average of 41 days. 31% are paid within 30 days.

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 15 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, DWP, Environment Agency, GLEIF, Gateway to Research, Gender Pay Gap Service, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Innovate UK, Living Wage Foundation, Modern Slavery Registry, Payment Practices, Uk Trade Info, WHOIS.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED do?

Scottish Sea Farms Limited is an active marine aquaculture company incorporated in 1969 that specializes in premium farmed salmon grown with care in Scotland.

Who are the directors of SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED?

Current directors include MR LEIF INGE NORDHAMMER, , MR JAMES FRANCIS GALLAGHER and 2 more.

Where is SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED registered?

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED is registered in LONDON, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED?

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED operates under SIC code 03210 — Marine aquaculture.

What is the risk score for SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED?

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED has a risk score of 92 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 67 data signals across 17 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED?

The next accounts for SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED are due on 30 Sept 2027.

What products or services does SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED offer?

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED offers Premium farmed salmon, Sustainable feed, Vaccines and medicines.

What is the marine aquaculture sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the marine aquaculture sector in the UK is 12%. The average company age in this sector is 12.2 years.

Is SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED still trading?

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED?

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED?

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED was incorporated on 10 Jul 1969, making it 57 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED operate in?

SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED is classified under SIC code 03210 (Marine aquaculture). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED?

We track 67 data signals from 17 official government sources for SCOTTISH SEA FARMS LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 17 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, DWP, Environment Agency, GLEIF, Gateway to Research, Gender Pay Gap Service, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Innovate UK, Living Wage Foundation, Modern Slavery Registry, Payment Practices, Uk Trade Info, WHOIS and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.