90/ 100
Robust

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED

Active02160651|Private Limited Company|Est. 39 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
57
Compliance & Legal
76
Governance & Structure
68
Network Risk
73
Operational Quality
—

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED (02160651) is a private limited company registered in ARUNDEL, incorporated in 1987. The company operates in the manufacture of electronic components sector. Our database holds 26 signals from 11 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 90/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 3 outstanding mortgage charges registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
ARUNDEL, BN18 0DF
Incorporated
2 Sept 1987
Accounts Category
TOTAL EXEMPTION FULL
Next Accounts Due
30 Jul 2027
Next Statement Due
30 Apr 2027
Mortgage Charges
4
Outstanding
3

About SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 1987 in Arundel, engaged in the manufacture of electronic components with three active officers and three active charges.

Business Profile

Business Model
Manufacturing

Directors (6)

View all
  • ME
    MR EDWIN JOHN PRESCOTT
    Director since 30 May 1992
  • DM
    DR MARK DAVID GARDINER
    Director since 5 Jun 2014
  • MP
    MR PHEDON TIMOTHY ROUTSIS
    Director since 14 Oct 2026
  • MA
    MR ADRIAN CHARLES WENT
    Director since 14 Oct 2026
  • MK
    MR KARL JOSEPH WILLIAM JOCHEM
    Director since 14 Oct 2026

Data Signals

View details
26
Total Signals
11
Data Sources
90/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 11 sources. Risk score of 90 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Financial
7
Governance
5
innovation
5
Trade
5
Risk
3
Compliance
1

Industry Context

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is 1 of 1 manufacture of electronic components companies in ARUNDEL, out of 1,541 active companies in this sector nationally (1,931 including dissolved).

16.4 yrs
Sector avg. age
88.1%
Older than peers
12.8%
Sector dissolution
Company: 39 yearsSector avg: 16.4 yrs
Older than 88.1% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 1 property in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in South East.

Financial Summary

as of 31 Oct 2025
Employees
17

Mortgage Charges

4
Total charges
3
Outstanding
1
Satisfied

Financial History

17 employees as of 31 Oct 2025.

YearTurnoverProfitNet Assets
31 Oct 2025———
31 Oct 2024———
31 Oct 2023——£1.8M

Innovation & Grants

2
Grants awarded

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED has received 2 Innovate UK grants. This shows active participation in UK innovation programmes.

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
Exporter
☑
Importer

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 8 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, Gateway to Research, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Innovate UK, Uk Trade Info.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED do?

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 1987 in Arundel, engaged in the manufacture of electronic components with three active officers and three active charges..

Who are the directors of SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED?

Current directors include MR EDWIN JOHN PRESCOTT, DR MARK DAVID GARDINER, MR PHEDON TIMOTHY ROUTSIS and 2 more.

Where is SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED registered?

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is registered in ARUNDEL, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED?

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED operates under SIC code 26110 — Manufacture of electronic components.

What is the risk score for SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED?

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED has a risk score of 90 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 26 data signals across 11 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED?

The next accounts for SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED are due on 30 Jul 2027.

Does SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED own property in the UK?

Yes, SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 1 property in the HM Land Registry, located in South East.

How many employees does SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED have?

According to the latest filed accounts (31 Oct 2025), SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED has 17 employees.

What is the manufacture of electronic components sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the manufacture of electronic components sector in the UK is 12.8%. The average company age in this sector is 16.4 years.

Is SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED still trading?

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED?

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED?

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED was incorporated on 2 Sept 1987, making it 39 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED operate in?

SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED is classified under SIC code 26110 (Manufacture of electronic components). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED?

We track 26 data signals from 11 official government sources for SPRINT ELECTRIC LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 11 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, Gateway to Research, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Innovate UK, Uk Trade Info and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.