86/ 100
Robust

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED

Active02182533|PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)|Est. 39 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
62
Compliance & Legal
76
Governance & Structure
76
Network Risk
56
Operational Quality
69

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED (02182533) is a pri/ltd by guar/nsc (private, limited by guarantee, no share capital) registered in STOKE ON TRENT, incorporated in 1987. The company operates in the radio broadcasting sector. Our database holds 26 signals from 13 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 86/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 1 outstanding mortgage charge registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Location
STOKE ON TRENT, ST4 8RY
Incorporated
23 Oct 1987
Accounts Category
FULL
Next Accounts Due
30 Sept 2027
Next Statement Due
6 Mar 2027
Mortgage Charges
6
Outstanding
1

About UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED (02182533) is an active private, limited by guarantee, no share capital company incorporated in 1987 located in Stoke on Trent, involved in radio broadcasting with 7 active officers and 1 active charge.

Business Profile

Business Model
B2C

Directors (7)

View all
  • MA
    MR ALAN KEITH SCOTLAND
    Director since 27 Jun 2000
  • RD
    REVEREND DIANA ALVEREY STACEY
    Director since 13 Oct 2006
  • ME
    MR ELLIS DAVID EDWARDS
    Director since 19 Jun 2014
  • MS
    MR SIMON GERARD MCCROSSAN
    Director since 18 May 2018
  • MN
    MR NEIL ARTHUR ELLIOTT
    Director since 18 May 2018

Data Signals

View details
26
Total Signals
13
Data Sources
86/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 13 sources. Risk score of 86 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Financial
8
Compliance
5
Governance
5
quality
4
Trade
3
Risk
1

Industry Context

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED is 1 of 3 radio broadcasting companies in STOKE ON TRENT, out of 1,883 active companies in this sector nationally (2,225 including dissolved).

9.9 yrs
Sector avg. age
98.4%
Older than peers
9.5%
Sector dissolution
Company: 39 yearsSector avg: 9.9 yrs
Older than 98.4% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 2 properties in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in West Midlands.

Mortgage Charges

6
Total charges
1
Outstanding
5
Satisfied

Regulatory Status

♡
Registered Charity
No. 293884

Compliance & Trade

☑
Food Hygiene Rated
☑
ICO Registered
☑
Exporter
☑
Importer

Gazette Notices

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED has been mentioned in 1 London or Edinburgh Gazette notice.

Gazette notices are official public records that may relate to company changes, winding-up petitions, or other statutory notifications.

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 10 official data sources: Ch Officers, Charity Commission, Companies House, FSA Register, Food Standards Agency, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, The Gazette, Uk Trade Info.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED do?

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED (02182533) is an active private, limited by guarantee, no share capital company incorporated in 1987 located in Stoke on Trent, involved in radio broadcasting with 7 active officers and 1 active charge..

Who are the directors of UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED?

Current directors include MR ALAN KEITH SCOTLAND, REVEREND DIANA ALVEREY STACEY, MR ELLIS DAVID EDWARDS and 2 more.

Where is UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED registered?

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED is registered in STOKE ON TRENT, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED?

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED operates under SIC code 60100 — Radio broadcasting.

What is the risk score for UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED?

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED has a risk score of 86 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 26 data signals across 13 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED?

The next accounts for UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED are due on 30 Sept 2027.

Does UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED own property in the UK?

Yes, UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 2 properties in the HM Land Registry, located in West Midlands.

What is the radio broadcasting sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the radio broadcasting sector in the UK is 9.5%. The average company age in this sector is 9.9 years.

Is UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED still trading?

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED?

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED is registered as a PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital), which is a registered UK business entity.

How old is UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED?

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED was incorporated on 23 Oct 1987, making it 39 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED operate in?

UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED is classified under SIC code 60100 (Radio broadcasting). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED?

We track 26 data signals from 13 official government sources for UNITED CHRISTIAN BROADCASTERS LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 13 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Charity Commission, Companies House, FSA Register, Food Standards Agency, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, The Gazette, Uk Trade Info and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.