London VS Birmingham

London dwarfs Birmingham in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 85,456 — a 11.8x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Birmingham may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
85,456
Total Registered
1,256,454
115,198
Dissolved Companies
157,649
16,867
2020s Growth Rate
615%
637%
LondonBirmingham

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Birmingham?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 85,456 in Birmingham — 921,924 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Birmingham?

Birmingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (63.7%) compared to London (61.5%).

What industries do London and Birmingham have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Birmingham stands out in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities.