London VS Glasgow

London dwarfs Glasgow in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 66,510 — a 15.1x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Glasgow may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
66,510
Total Registered
1,256,454
84,577
Dissolved Companies
157,649
9,576
2020s Growth Rate
615%
569%
LondonGlasgow

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Glasgow?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 66,510 in Glasgow — 940,870 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Glasgow?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Glasgow (56.9%).

What industries do London and Glasgow have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Glasgow stands out in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands.