Manchester VS Birmingham

Manchester and Birmingham are similarly sized business centres with 97,213 and 85,456 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,213
Total129,520
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Birmingham
Active85,456
Total115,198
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,213
85,456
Total Registered
129,520
115,198
Dissolved Companies
17,680
16,867
2020s Growth Rate
643%
637%
ManchesterBirmingham

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,221
2010s
33,066
2020s
81,757
Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,899
2000s
6,959
2010s
29,426
2020s
72,821

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Birmingham?

Manchester has 97,213 active companies compared to 85,456 in Birmingham — 11,757 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Birmingham?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Birmingham (63.7%).

What industries do Manchester and Birmingham have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Manchester is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Birmingham stands out in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities.