London VS Oxford

London dwarfs Oxford in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 10,814 — a 93.2x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Oxford may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
10,814
Total Registered
1,256,454
13,092
Dissolved Companies
157,649
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
615%
485%
LondonOxford

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Oxford?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 996,566 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Oxford?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do London and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. London is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Other, while Oxford stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.